Six Chronicle Country Athletes Win Gold in Track and Field

Posted 5/22/22

Seven Chronicle Country players earned gold medals this past weekend at the S.C. High School League Track and Field Championships.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Six Chronicle Country Athletes Win Gold in Track and Field

Posted

Six Chronicle Country players earned gold medals this past weekend at the S.C. High School League Track and Field Championships held at Lower Richland and Spring Valley high schools.

Chapin’s Duke Molinaro and Brookland-Cayce’s Ian Myers earned two medals in their respective classifications. Molinaro placed first in the discus throw and shotput in Class 5A and Myers completed his sweep of the 100 and 200 meters in Class 3A. 

Also placing first were Lexington’s Grant Goldsmith (800 meters) and Kendra Miles (1600 meters) and Chapin’s Evelyn Patrick (400 meters) in Class 5A and Gilbert’s Blake Cooke (discus throw) in Class 3A. 

Top Finishers at S.C. High School League Track and Field Championships

Class 5A

Boys 

100 meters - Andrew Bond (White Knoll - 2nd)

200 meters - Andrew Bond (White Knoll - 3rd)

800 meters - Grant Goldsmith (Lexington - 1st) & Carlos Lanzagorta (River Bluff - 2nd)

1600 meters - Zander Jeffcoat (Lexington - 2nd)

110 meter hurdles - Phillip Williams (River Bluff - 3rd)

400 meter hurdle - T.J. Peeples (White Knoll - 3rd)

Discus Throw - Duke Molinaro (Chapin - 1st) & Brooks Ergle (Lexington - 4th)

Javelin - Blaine Blose (River Bluff - 4th)

Shot put - Duke Molinaro (Chapin - 1st)

Class 3A 

100 meters - Ian Myers (Brookland-Cayce - 1st place) 

200 meters - Ian Myers (Brookland-Cayce - 1st place)

Discus Throw - Blake Cooke (Gilbert - 1st place)

Shot put - Mesophia Yarbrough (Gilbert - 3rd place)

Class 2A

200 meters - T.J. Andrews (Batesburg-Leesville - 2nd)

110 meter hurdles - T.J. Andrews (Batesburg-Leesville - 2nd) & Jacob Osmanski (Pelion - 3rd)

Pole vault - Chase Walters (Pelion - 3rd place)

Girls 

 Class 5A

800 meters - Georgia Babcock (Chapin - 5th) 

1600 meters - Kendra Miles (Lexington - 1st), Abigail White (Chapin - 3rd) & Lydia Metz (Lexington - 5th) 

3200 meters - Kendra Miles (Lexington - 2nd), Lydia Metz (Lexington - 3rd) & Georgia Babcock (Chapin - 5th)

400 meter hurdles - Evelyn Patrick (Chapin - 1st)

4x100 meter relay - Chapin (4th)

4x800 meter relay - Chapin (2nd)

Pole vault - Drayton Privette (Chapin - 3rd) & Serenity Green (Dutch Fork - 4th)

Class 4A

4x100 meters (Irmo - 4th place)

Class 2A 

100 meters - Cymoria Thomas (Gray Collegiate - 4th)

200 meters - Cymoria Thomas (Gray Collegiate - 3rd) & Tamara Seward (Gray Collegiate - 4th)

4x100 meter relay - Gray Collegiate (2nd place) 

Triple Jump - Ishia Samuels (Batesburg-Leesville - 2nd)

 
 
 
 
 
 

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here